+1-973.461.4800

Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

 

StayinFront Internet Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

StayinFront Safe Harbor Privacy Policy 

Australia-specific Provisions 

We self-certify compliance with

StayinFront  Internet Privacy Policy/Terms of Use

StayinFront is committed to providing you with the opportunity for a positive experience during your visit to our web site, while respecting and striving to protect your online privacy. Because protecting your privacy is important to us, has adopted this Internet Privacy Policy to safeguard your personal information and protect its confidentiality. StayinFront limits the collection and use of personal information to what is necessary to administer our business, provide you with the highest quality visit, and offer you information we think will be of interest to you.  

A.  Basic Statement

StayinFront collects personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information we collect is used only to facilitate the on-line experience through enhanced navigation or to suggest areas in which we may improve the structure and content of the site.  

B.  Data Collection

Our web server tracks and collects general information about your visit to our website.

We collect these statistics to determine the number of daily visitors to our site; the daily requests for particular files; the types of browsers our visitors use; the visitors' domain names, and countries of origin.

These data help us to customize our website to better meet your on-line needs, so we may request and store the following types of specific information: your name, company name, street address, city, county, state, country, province, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses. This personally identifiable information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by a visitor in one of our on-line information or e-mail correspondence forms. 

C.  Data Use

The information collected in this site is used: 1) to get a better understanding of who visits the site for the purposes of developing content and products, 2) to obtain contact information to fulfill visitor requests for materials such as whitepapers, brochures, emails and email newsletters, and 3) to obtain contact information for visitors requesting to be contacted about our products or services.

StayinFront does not sell, rent or otherwise transmit personal information to other organizations for a profit.

D.  Cookie Technology

StayinFront employs "cookie" technology to help visitors move faster through the site. When you sign on to our site, we pass a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on the hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. This leads to quicker navigation and a generally more positive experience searching for the information you desire.

E.  Links

To facilitate navigation, this site may contain links to other sites. We will make every effort to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy. However, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by organizations sponsoring these other sites.

F.  Storage and Access

All personal information you provide to StayinFront is secured on our server with restricted access.  We reserve the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality agreements, to perform storage and processing functions.

Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate business functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate this privacy policy are subject to disciplinary actions, up to and including termination.

G. Security

All personal information you provide to StayinFront  is secured on our server with restricted access. We reserve the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate business functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate this privacy policy are subject to disciplinary actions, up to and including termination.

H.  Disclosure

Because StayinFront considers the individual information we maintain to be confidential, our policy is not to disclose personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings.

I.  Access & Opt Out

Visitors who have registered to receive whitepapers, newsletters and other content can write to StayinFront at the address listed below to access the information they have submitted.  Individuals also have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving requested materials by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of StayinFront emails and newsletters or writing to StayinFront at the address listed below. 

J.  Inquiries

Inquiries StayinFront’s internet privacy policy should be addressed to StayinFront at the address listed below. 

K.  Changes to this Internet Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.  Visitors will be notified of the existence of the new privacy policy by the posting of the updated policy to our website.

L.  Safe Harbor

The United States Department of Commerce has established a set of data protection principles that enable U.S. companies to satisfy the data protection requirements of the European Union and Switzerland concerning personal information being transferred to the United States from the European Economic Area ("U.S.-EUSafeHarbor") and Switzerland (“U.S.-SwissSafeHarbor"). 

Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, StayinFront adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EUSafeHarbor and the U.S.-SwissSafeHarbor (“Safe Harbor Principles”) and has achieved U.S.-EUSafeHarbor certification status from the U.S. Department of Commerce.  This designation recognizes that StayinFront meets or exceeds the European directives for data privacy and protection practices.  StayinFront’s Safe Harbor Policy is posted below.

StayinFront’s U.S-EUSafeHarbor certification is available for review at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.  

M. Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted to StayinFront by mail as follows:

StayinFront
107 Little Falls Road
Fairfield, NJ 07004-2105 USA
ATTN: Internet Privacy Group

N. Effective Date

The effective date of this Internet Privacy Policy is September 1, 2010.                    

StayinFront Safe Harbor Privacy Policy

StayinFront respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, employees, consumers, business partners and others. Not only do these companies strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business, but it also has a tradition of upholding the highest ethical standards in its business practices.

It is company policy to comply with all local, state and federal regulations covering the privacy of personal information.

This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets forth the privacy principles StayinFront follows with respect to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (which includes the twenty-seven member states of the European Union (EU) plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and from Switzerland to the United States.

Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, StayinFront adheres to the principles set forth in the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor (“Safe Harbor Principles”). The privacy principles listed below have been developed based on Safe Harbor Principles.  

A. Notice

Where StayinFront collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA and Switzerland, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the choices and means, if any, StayinFront offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact StayinFront.  This notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language on StayinFront’s web site.

Where StayinFront receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA and Switzerland, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

B.  Choice

StayinFront will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

For sensitive personal information, StayinFront will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual.

StayinFront will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

C. Data Integrity

StayinFront will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. StayinFront will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

D. Transfers to Agents

StayinFront will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. Where StayinFront has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, StayinFront will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

E. Access and Correction

Upon request, StayinFront will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, StayinFront will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

F. Security

StayinFront will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

G. Enforcement

StayinFront will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that StayinFront determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

H. Dispute Resolution

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to StayinFront at the address listed below.
StayinFront will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy.

For complaints that cannot be resolved between StayinFront and the complainant, StayinFront will participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panels established by the EU Data Protection Authorities and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) to resolve Safe Harbor disputes.

I.  Limitation on Application of Principles

StayinFront’s adherence to Safe Harbor Principles may be limited (a) to the extent required to respond to a legal or ethical obligation; (b) to the extent necessary to meet national security, public interest or law enforcement obligations; and (c) to the extent expressly permitted by an applicable law, rule or regulation.

J.  Internet Privacy Policy

StayinFront sees the Internet and the use of other technology as valuable tools to communicate and interact with consumers, employees, healthcare professionals, business partners, and others. Redi- Data recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of information collected online and has created a specific Internet Privacy Policy governing the treatment of personal information collected through web sites it operates.

With respect to personal information that is transferred from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to the U.S., StayinFront’s Internet Privacy Policy is subordinate to this Safe Harbor Policy.

K. Changes to this Policy

This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of Safe Harbor Principles.

L. Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted to StayinFront by mail as follows:

StayinFront, Inc.
107 Little Falls Road
Fairfield, NJ 07004-2105 USA
ATTN: Privacy/Safe Harbor Group

M. Effective Date

The effective date of this Policy is September 1, 2010. 

Australia-specific provisions  

A. Marketing

In addition to the uses of personal information set out above, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, including conducting market research and marketing our products and services to you more generally. You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by contacting the Privacy/Safe Harbor Group using the details set out above.

B. Overseas transfer of information

StayinFront Group Australia Pty Ltd is likely to disclose some of your personal information collected in Australia, for the purposes described above, to organizations in the United States of America. 

Personal information provided to organisations in the United States of America may not have the same protection as set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles, and StayinFront Group Australia Pty Ltd may not take any steps to ensure such protection and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. By providing your personal information to StayinFront Group Australia Pty Ltd you agree to this practice even though your personal information may not receive the same protection as it would in Australia.  You may request us not to transfer your personal information to organisations in the United States by contacting the Privacy/Safe Harbor Group using the details set out above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.